Sussex Hockey Umpires' Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointable Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Sussex Hockey Umpires' Association
Sussex Hockey Umpires' Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointable Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Indoor matches are shown in purple. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.
Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.
Saturday 22nd February 2020
Men - London League Vets Division 1
15:00
East Grinstead Vets v Epsom Embers
East Grinstead Vets v Epsom Embers

@ East Grinstead HC
Jeremy Bunday, John Colban (umpires)
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 1
13:30
Brighton & Hove 2 v Burnt Ash
Brighton & Hove 2 v Burnt Ash

@ Blatchington Mill School
Richard Gibson-Brown, Keith Rogers (umpires)
13:00
Worthing v Marden Russets
Worthing v Marden Russets

@ Angmering School
Glyn Crees, John Moss (umpires)
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 2
12:00
Crawley v Mid Sussex
Crawley v Mid Sussex

@ Hazelwick School
Roger Dear, Paul Shackman (umpires)
11:45
Eastbourne 2 v Folkestone Optimist 2
Eastbourne 2 v Folkestone Optimist 2

@ Eastbourne H.C. - The Saffrons
Peter Behrens, Mark Lester (umpires)
Men - Sussex Division 1
12:00
Brighton & Hove 4 v Lewes 2
Brighton & Hove 4 v Lewes 2

@ Blatchington Mill School
Alan Bray, Geoff Laker (umpires)
12:00
Horsham 2 v Crowborough
Horsham 2 v Crowborough

@ Christ's Hospital School
Will Miles, Malcolm Wain (umpires) Trevor Burchell (assessor)
15:00
Lewes 3 v Worthing 2
Lewes 3 v Worthing 2

@ Southdown Club
Mike Acott, Ian Forshaw (umpires)
14:00
Middleton v Horsham 3
Middleton v Horsham 3

@ The Littlehampton Academy
Will Aldous, Nigel Cannon (umpires) John Silver (assessor)
13:30
South Saxons 2 v Brighton & Hove 3
South Saxons 2 v Brighton & Hove 3

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Andy Brookes, David Whatley (umpires)
14:30
Worthing 3 v Eastbourne 3
Worthing 3 v Eastbourne 3

@ Angmering School
Aaron Hale, Ken Veness (umpires)
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
11:00
Horsham 3 v Lewes 2
Horsham 3 v Lewes 2

@ Broadbridge Heath (Tanbridge House School)
Tim Clay, Martin Lewis (umpires)
Sunday 23rd February 2020
Women - Sussex Cups - Sussex Cup Semi Final
10:00
Brighton & Hove v East Grinstead
Brighton & Hove v East Grinstead

@ Blatchington Mill School
Tim Clay, Paul Shackman (umpires)
Saturday 29th February 2020
Men - London League Premier Division
12:00
East Grinstead 2 v Spencer 3
East Grinstead 2 v Spencer 3

@ East Grinstead HC
Andy Brookes, Nigel Cannon (umpires)
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 1
13:30
South Saxons v Brighton & Hove 2
South Saxons v Brighton & Hove 2

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Richard Gibson-Brown, Paul Shackman (umpires)
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 2
12:30
Hailsham v Belvedere and Bexleyheath
Hailsham v Belvedere and Bexleyheath

@ Hailsham Community College
Glyn Crees, John Moss (umpires)
13:30
Mid Sussex v Gillingham Anchorians
Mid Sussex v Gillingham Anchorians

@ St. Paul's School
Peter Behrens, Alan Bray (umpires)
13:30
Southwick v Eastbourne 2
Southwick v Eastbourne 2

@ Steyning Grammar School
Roger Dear, Mark Lester (umpires)
Men - Hampshire/Surrey Regional 2
13:45
Chichester 2 v Surrey Spartans
Chichester 2 v Surrey Spartans

@ Kingsham Pitch
Keith Rogers, Neil Skates (umpires)
Men - Hampshire Division 2
15:15
Chichester 3 v Romsey
Chichester 3 v Romsey

@ Kingsham Pitch
Keith Rogers, Neil Skates (umpires)
Men - Sussex Division 1
14:30
Brighton & Hove 3 v Lewes 3
Brighton & Hove 3 v Lewes 3

@ Blatchington Mill School
Aaron Hale, Geoff Laker (umpires)
13:30
Crowborough v South Saxons 2
Crowborough v South Saxons 2

@ Beacon Community College
Nigel Budden, James Evans (umpires)
16:30
Eastbourne 3 v Brighton & Hove 4
Eastbourne 3 v Brighton & Hove 4

@ Eastbourne H.C. - The Saffrons
Mike Acott, Edward Cade, Jeremy Bunday (umpires)
15:00
Horsham 3 v Worthing 3
Horsham 3 v Worthing 3

@ Christ's Hospital School
Ken Veness, Malcolm Wain (umpires)
10:15
Lewes 2 v Horsham 2
Lewes 2 v Horsham 2

@ Southdown Club
Jeremy Bunday, Ian Forshaw, Mike Acott (umpires)
14:30
Worthing 2 v Middleton
Worthing 2 v Middleton

@ Angmering School
Will Aldous, David Whatley (umpires)
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
12:00
Horsham 2 v Lewes
Horsham 2 v Lewes

@ Christ's Hospital School
Alan Brundle, Andrew Hough (umpires)
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
11:30
Brighton & Hove 3 v Middleton
Brighton & Hove 3 v Middleton

@ Blatchington Mill School
John Procter, Gordon Young (umpires)
10:30
Burgess Hill v Chichester
Burgess Hill v Chichester

@ Triangle Leisure Centre
Marie Jarvis, Robin Lush (umpires)
10:30
Crawley v Brighton & Hove 2
Crawley v Brighton & Hove 2

@ Hazelwick School
Max Coles, Dorieke Mathilde Grijseels (umpires)
10:30
Horsham 3 v East Grinstead 3
Horsham 3 v East Grinstead 3

@ Christ's Hospital School
Stephen Jenner, Julia Shorrocks (umpires)
13:30
Lewes 2 v Eastbourne 1a
Lewes 2 v Eastbourne 1a

@ Southdown Club
Sue Crake, Robin Lush (umpires)
12:00
South Saxons v Mid Sussex
South Saxons v Mid Sussex

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
John Beales, Barry Holmes (umpires)
Sunday 1st March 2020
Men - Hampshire Division 2
15:00
Chichester 3 v Southampton University 2
Chichester 3 v Southampton University 2

@ Kingsham Pitch
Mark Lester, Paul Shackman (umpires)
Men - National Competitions - Mens Tier 3 Over 40`s 1/4 Final
13:30
Worthing v Taunton (Men)
Worthing v Taunton (Men)

@ Angmering School
Neil Skates, Malcolm Wain (umpires)
Saturday 7th March 2020
Men - London League Vets Division 1
15:00
East Grinstead Vets v Wimbledon Masters
East Grinstead Vets v Wimbledon Masters

@ East Grinstead HC
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 1
13:30
Brighton & Hove 2 v Gore Court
Brighton & Hove 2 v Gore Court

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 2
12:00
Crawley v Hailsham
Crawley v Hailsham

@ Hazelwick School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Eastbourne 2 v Mid Sussex
Eastbourne 2 v Mid Sussex

@ Eastbourne H.C. - The Saffrons
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Southwick v Folkestone Optimist 2
Southwick v Folkestone Optimist 2

@ Steyning Grammar School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Sussex Division 1
10:30
Brighton & Hove 4 v Worthing 3
Brighton & Hove 4 v Worthing 3

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
Horsham 2 v Eastbourne 3
Horsham 2 v Eastbourne 3

@ Broadbridge Heath (Tanbridge House School)
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
15:00
Lewes 3 v Crowborough
Lewes 3 v Crowborough

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
14:00
Middleton v Brighton & Hove 3
Middleton v Brighton & Hove 3

@ The Littlehampton Academy
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
South Saxons 2 v Lewes 2
South Saxons 2 v Lewes 2

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
14:30
Worthing 2 v Horsham 3
Worthing 2 v Horsham 3

@ Angmering School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
12:30
Hailsham v Barnes 2
Hailsham v Barnes 2

@ Hailsham Community College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
11:45
Lewes v Haslemere
Lewes v Haslemere

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
14:30
Brighton & Hove 2 v Burgess Hill
Brighton & Hove 2 v Burgess Hill

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Chichester v Horsham 3
Chichester v Horsham 3

@ Chichester Technical College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
East Grinstead 3 v South Saxons
East Grinstead 3 v South Saxons

@ East Grinstead HC
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:00
Eastbourne 1a v Crawley
Eastbourne 1a v Crawley

@ St. Bede's School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
Mid Sussex v Brighton & Hove 3
Mid Sussex v Brighton & Hove 3

@ St. Paul's School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:15
Middleton v Lewes 2
Middleton v Lewes 2

@ The Littlehampton Academy
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Saturday 14th March 2020
Men - London League Premier Division
12:00
East Grinstead 2 v Hampstead & Westminster 3
East Grinstead 2 v Hampstead & Westminster 3

@ East Grinstead HC
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 1
13:30
South Saxons v Holcombe 1a
South Saxons v Holcombe 1a

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:00
Worthing v Folkestone Optimist
Worthing v Folkestone Optimist

@ Angmering School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 2
12:30
Hailsham v Gillingham Anchorians
Hailsham v Gillingham Anchorians

@ Hailsham Community College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Mid Sussex v Southwick
Mid Sussex v Southwick

@ St. Paul's School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Hampshire/Surrey Regional 2
13:30
Chichester 2 v Portsmouth
Chichester 2 v Portsmouth

@ Chichester Technical College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Hampshire Division 2
15:00
Chichester 3 v Trojans 3
Chichester 3 v Trojans 3

@ Chichester Technical College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Sussex Division 1
15:00
Brighton & Hove 3 v Worthing 2
Brighton & Hove 3 v Worthing 2

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Crowborough v Middleton
Crowborough v Middleton

@ Beacon Community College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:00
Eastbourne 3 v South Saxons 2
Eastbourne 3 v South Saxons 2

@ Beresford Eastbourne College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
15:30
Horsham 3 v Brighton & Hove 4
Horsham 3 v Brighton & Hove 4

@ Christ's Hospital School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
15:00
Lewes 2 v Lewes 3
Lewes 2 v Lewes 3

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
14:30
Worthing 3 v Horsham 2
Worthing 3 v Horsham 2

@ Angmering School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
12:00
Horsham 2 v Aldershot & Farnham
Horsham 2 v Aldershot & Farnham

@ Christ's Hospital School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Lewes v Old Georgians
Lewes v Old Georgians

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
14:30
Brighton & Hove 3 v Lewes 2
Brighton & Hove 3 v Lewes 2

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:30
Burgess Hill v Eastbourne 1a
Burgess Hill v Eastbourne 1a

@ Triangle Leisure Centre
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:30
Crawley v Middleton
Crawley v Middleton

@ Hazelwick School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:30
Horsham 3 v Brighton & Hove 2
Horsham 3 v Brighton & Hove 2

@ Christ's Hospital School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
Mid Sussex v East Grinstead 3
Mid Sussex v East Grinstead 3

@ St. Paul's School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
South Saxons v Chichester
South Saxons v Chichester

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Saturday 21st March 2020
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 1
13:30
Brighton & Hove 2 v Worthing
Brighton & Hove 2 v Worthing

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Kent/Sussex Regional 2
12:00
Crawley v Blackheath & Old Elthamians 2
Crawley v Blackheath & Old Elthamians 2

@ Hazelwick School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Eastbourne 2 v Hailsham
Eastbourne 2 v Hailsham

@ Eastbourne H.C. - The Saffrons
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Mid Sussex v Folkestone Optimist 2
Mid Sussex v Folkestone Optimist 2

@ St. Paul's School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Southwick v Herne Bay
Southwick v Herne Bay

@ Steyning Grammar School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Men - Sussex Division 1
15:00
Brighton & Hove 3 v Horsham 3
Brighton & Hove 3 v Horsham 3

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
Horsham 2 v Brighton & Hove 4
Horsham 2 v Brighton & Hove 4

@ Christ's Hospital School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Lewes 3 v Eastbourne 3
Lewes 3 v Eastbourne 3

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
14:00
Middleton v Lewes 2
Middleton v Lewes 2

@ The Littlehampton Academy
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
South Saxons 2 v Worthing 3
South Saxons 2 v Worthing 3

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
14:30
Worthing 2 v Crowborough
Worthing 2 v Crowborough

@ Angmering School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
12:30
Hailsham v Havant
Hailsham v Havant

@ Hailsham Community College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
14:30
Brighton & Hove 2 v South Saxons
Brighton & Hove 2 v South Saxons

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Chichester v Mid Sussex
Chichester v Mid Sussex

@ Chichester Technical College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
East Grinstead 3 v Brighton & Hove 3
East Grinstead 3 v Brighton & Hove 3

@ East Grinstead HC
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
15:00
Eastbourne 1a v Horsham 3
Eastbourne 1a v Horsham 3

@ Eastbourne H.C. - The Saffrons
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
11:45
Lewes 2 v Crawley
Lewes 2 v Crawley

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:15
Middleton v Burgess Hill
Middleton v Burgess Hill

@ The Littlehampton Academy
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Saturday 28th March 2020
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
12:00
Horsham 2 v Winchester
Horsham 2 v Winchester

@ Christ's Hospital School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Lewes v Southampton
Lewes v Southampton

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
14:30
Brighton & Hove 3 v Crawley
Brighton & Hove 3 v Crawley

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:00
Burgess Hill v Lewes 2
Burgess Hill v Lewes 2

@ Hurstpierpoint College - West pitch
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
East Grinstead 3 v Chichester
East Grinstead 3 v Chichester

@ East Grinstead HC
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:30
Horsham 3 v Middleton
Horsham 3 v Middleton

@ Christ's Hospital School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
Mid Sussex v Brighton & Hove 2
Mid Sussex v Brighton & Hove 2

@ St. Paul's School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:00
South Saxons v Eastbourne 1a
South Saxons v Eastbourne 1a

@ Horntye Park Sports Centre
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Saturday 4th April 2020
Women - South Womens League Division 3B
12:30
Hailsham v Horsham 2
Hailsham v Horsham 2

@ Hailsham Community College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
Women - Sussex Ladies Premier League
12:00
Brighton & Hove 2 v East Grinstead 3
Brighton & Hove 2 v East Grinstead 3

@ Blatchington Mill School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Chichester v Brighton & Hove 3
Chichester v Brighton & Hove 3

@ Chichester Technical College
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
10:30
Crawley v Burgess Hill
Crawley v Burgess Hill

@ Hazelwick School
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Eastbourne 1a v Mid Sussex
Eastbourne 1a v Mid Sussex

@ Eastbourne H.C. - The Saffrons
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
13:30
Lewes 2 v Horsham 3
Lewes 2 v Horsham 3

@ Southdown Club
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA
12:15
Middleton v South Saxons
Middleton v South Saxons

@ The Littlehampton Academy
Umpires will be provided by Sussex HUA